Metrobility R380

Multi-Rate Line Card (44.7Mbps to 2.7Gbps)


The Metrobility® Multi-rate Line Card (MRLC) by Telco Systems provides a transparent interface for multimode, singlemode, BWDM (single-strand bi-directional wavelength division multiplexing), and CWDM across a wide range of protocols with data rates ranging from 44.7Mbps to 2.7Gbps.
The Metrobility® Multi-rate Line Card (MRLC) by Telco Systems provides a transparent interface for multimode, singlemode, BWDM (single-strand bi-directional wavelength division multiplexing), and CWDM across a wide range of protocols with data rates ranging from 44.7Mbps to 2.7Gbps.

The R380 Multi-rate Line Card supports DS3, Ethernet, SONET/SDH, fibre channel, and ESCON protocols. Data rate is determined by DIP switch setting on the card, or by software auto-detection, or manual settings in the Metrobility NetBeacon® ESP or WebBeacon™ element management software.

The MRLC provides the ability to connect optical network segments operating at different wavelengths, including CWDM lambdas, as well as SFP-based multimode and singlemode optics.
Data Sheets
Metrobility R380 Data sheets
Letter PDF (135.19 KB) • updated: 2012-03-30
Related Files
Metrobility SFP Optics Brochure
Letter PDF (108.14 KB) • updated: 2012-03-30