BTI-TSMC-2152L-ST 1G Media Converter

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX SFP Media Converter


The BTI-TSMC-2152L-ST is a reliable, non-blocking and low power consumption, standalone Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter designed to convert 10/100/1000Base-TX media to 1000Base-FX (SFP-based) media. It is a high-performance and easy-to-use converter for Customer Premises Equipment (CPE) in Metro LAN, campus, enterprise and FTTx applications.
  • Low-temperature-rise chip, no need for cooling system, realization of flow control, decrease of broadcast storm
  • Supports full-duplex flow control or halfduplex back pressure working pattern, along with auto-negotiation
  • Supports broadcast filtering, address auto-learning and auto-updating, and store-and-forward operating mechanism
  • Supports 16Kbyte super data packet transmission in store and forwarder mode
  • Supports LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through) function (optional)
  • 10/100/1000M Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port and support for Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Supports plug-and-play SFP modules
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status for easy monitoring of network activity
  • Easy installation
Transmission Speed

10/100/1000Mbps

Protocols
  • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
  • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX (Fast Ethernet)
  • IEEE802.3z/ab 1000BASE-T/FX (Gigabit Ethernet)
  • IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1d
Electrical Interface

Connector: RJ45
Data rate 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Duplex mode: Half / Full duplex
Cable:
  • 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5 UTP
  • 100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher
  • 1000Base-T Cat.5, 5e or higher
Optical Interface
 
Connector: Depends on SFP module
Data rate: 1000Mbps
Duplex mode: Full duplex
Fiber type: SM 9/125μm, MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm

Transmission Distance

RJ45: 100 meters with Cat.5, 5e or higher
Fiber: Depends on SFP module (up to 160km)
LED indication: PWR, FX Lnk/Act, TP Lnk/Act, FX FDX, TP 100M, TP 1000M

Power requirement

DC 5V/1A (External AC power input: 100~240V/50~60Hz)

Work environment

Operating Temperature: 0 - 50°C
Storage Temperature: -40 - 70°C
Humidity: 5%-90% (non-condensing)

Dimensions

70mm (W) x 93mm (D) x 25mm (H)


Data Sheets
BTI-TSMC-2152L-ST Data Sheet
Letter PDF (1.07 MB) • updated: 2015-10-08